Facebook Twitter Instagram search

By reading the privacy policy of the Danish Women’s Society’s shelters, you can learn more about what personal data we collect, handle and store. You can also read about your options and rights if you wish to have an insight in what data we have on you, or if you want data deleted. The privacy policy has been developed so that you know that your data is in safe hands, and that we do our best to follow the legal obligations that apply when handling personal data.

Collection of personal data and purpose

• When you visit our website: www.krisecentrene.dk we don’t place any cookies in your browser.

• The front doors of our shelters have video surveillance so that we can take good care of our residents. At our shelter in Frederiksberg we do not keep the recordings. At our shelter in Copenhagen the recordings are kept for 30 days.

• When you contact the Danish Women’s Society’s shelters about a counselling session or an available room, we do not register any personal data. If you stop by one of the shelters for a counselling session we do not register any personal data either.

• If there is a room available, and you are within our target group, we need a number of personal information on you in order to help you get closer to a life without violence. Our skilled staff will explain to you – step by step – the purpose of the different forms that have to be filled when moving into the shelter as well as during your stay.

• We only collect information that is relevant and useful in order for us to live up to §109, through which you have been accommodated. This means that it is essential information, which we need in order to help you. We will of course ask for your consent, and if you have children we also ask for consent regarding them.

• The shelters are obligated to report different data on our residents to Danmarks Statistik (Denmarks Statistic). They gather information in accordance with §6. The shelters store a digital document containing the necessary information on residents for the course of the current year and two years prior. Data on residents dating back longer than this will continuously be deleted from the document, which is updated at every report.

• Socialstyrelsen (the Social Administration) produce an annual statistic on women and children living in shelters, which they will ask you to be a part of. Socialstyrelsen use your personal data with the purpose of obtaining knowledge as to which circumstances characterize women and children who have stayed at shelters. If you want more information you can contact Socialstyrelsen at:

Socialstyrelsen
Edisonsvej 1
5000 Odense C
CVR nr.: 26144698
Tel.: 72423700
E-mail: [email protected]

The report of personal data is made through secure mail.

Storage of personal data

• If you are a resident in our shelters a case file will be made on you. It consists of an encrypted USB key as well as a file where all documents are kept. Both are kept in a locked cabinet when our trained staff is not using them. Your case file is thus kept in a locked cabinet in a locked room, meaning that your case file is not on the staff’s computers.

• When you move out of one of our shelters, we keep your case file for 3 years, since it is necessary for us in case of a need for documentation regarding legal demands. Your case will be kept in a locked cabinet in a locked room. 3 years after you have moved out, your case file will be destroyed and all contents of the USB key will be deleted and the key will be destroyed.

• The shelter’s management and Data Compliance Advisor (DCA) have the option of working from home. They have no case files on their lap tops; however the computers may contain other personal data. The lap tops all have private user profiles and passwords, and they will be kept in a locked cabinet when not used by the management or the DCA.

• If you send us a job application during recruitment efforts we will keep it until the right candidate for the position has been found, after that it will be destroyed.

Access

• You have the right to gain access to which data on you we handle, how long we keep them and what they are used for. Your contact person at the shelter or the shelter’s manager can help you if you want more information.

Pia Strøh, manager at our shelter in Frederiksberg can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 82 51 52 00

Susanne Larsen, manager at our shelter in Copenhagen can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 29 34 07 07

Deletion of personal data and withdrawal of consent

• If you wish for your personal data to be deleted, or if you want to withdraw your consent, you need to contact the manager of the shelter you live/lived in.

Pia Strøh, manager at our shelter in Frederiksberg can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone. 82 51 52 00

Susanne Larsen, manager at our shelter in Copenhagen can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 29 34 07 07

The Danish Women’s Society’s shelters delete all personal data when it is no longer used for the purpose it was originally obtained for. However, case files are kept for 3 years in a locked cabinet in a locked room, since it is necessary for us in case of a need for documentation regarding legal demands. 3 years after you have moved out, your case file will be destroyed, all contents of the USB key will be deleted and the key will be destroyed.

• When receiving job applications during recruitment efforts we keep your application until the right candidate for the position has been found. After that it will be destroyed. If you send us a speculative application, we will read it and contact you if we have a matching position available. To protect the personal data that you often include in your résumé, we don’t store speculative applications but delete them right away if we don’t have a matching position available.

Filing a complaint

• If you are dissatisfied with our treatment of your personal data, you can contact the manager of the shelter you live/lived in.

Pia Strøh, manager at the shelter in Frederiksberg can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 82 51 52 00

Susanne Larsen, manager at the shelter in Copenhagen can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 29 34 07 07

• If you wish to file a complaint concerning a refusal regarding an accommodation, we ask you to first read about our target group and values on our website. The shelter only refuses requests regarding an accommodation if we have no available rooms, or if the person in question is not within our target group. We accommodate according to §109 – women and children who have been subjected to violence. We do not accommodate women who have a substance abuse or if they have mental health issues. If you are dissatisfied with a refusal upon requesting accommodation, you should contact the manager of the shelter in which you requested accommodation.

Pia Strøh, manager at the shelter in Frederiksberg can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 82 51 52 00

Susanne Larsen, manager at the shelter in Copenhagen can be contacted by email: [email protected] or phone: 29 34 07 07

• If you wish to file a complaint regarding a decision of you having to move out of the shelter, you must contact the manager of the shelter you lived in within 4 weeks of you moving out and give notice that you want to file a complaint. Above, you can find contact information on the manager of the shelter you lived in. When you have filed your complaint the manager of the shelter has 4 weeks to reevaluate her decision of you having to move out. If the manager maintains her decision, your complaint will be send to Ankestyrelsen (the Board of Appeals) who will contact you if they overrule the manager’s verdict.

You can read more on Ankestyrelsens website (in Danish): https://ast.dk/for-borgere-med-en-klagesag/din-sag-i-ankestyrelsen/klagevejledning-og-tidsfrister

Contact

• If you have any questions regarding the above you are always welcome to contact Lisa Holmfjord, the director who is also responsible for data, at: [email protected] or Simone Kenhof, our Data Compliance Advisor, at: [email protected]

If you want to contact us by phone you can do so through the following phone numbers:

The shelter in Frederiksberg: 82 51 52 00
The shelter in Copenhagen: 29 34 07 07

You can also read more on Datatilsynets (the Data Inspection) website: www.datatilsynet.dk or contact them for more info on: [email protected]. Their address is:

Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K